Skip Navigation

Privacy Statement

Midas Underwriting Ltd takes your privacy very seriously. Any personal information you supply to Midas Underwriting Ltd via this website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy.

What information do we collect?

The personal information Midas Underwriting collects through this website may include details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and date of birth and bank/credit card details. We may also use cookies to collect website usage information. For further information, please see the section on cookies, below.

What will the information be used for?

We would like to send you information about our products and services and any other services described in our website. We may also use the information we collect for analytical purposes, and to assist us in improving our processes, products and services.

We will also use information collected to safe-guard against fraud and money laundering. We are required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency (SOCA).

Any personal information you supply to Midas Underwriting via our website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 . If you provide personal information via our website, you will be told what the information you provide will be used for before the information is submitted to us, and you will have the chance to withhold or withdraw your consent for a use other than as listed above.

Your legal rights

Midas Underwriting is committed to delivering the rights that the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations provides to individuals. Amongst these are:

  1. The right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. We will give you the ability to object to this, and where required we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing;
  2. The right to request a copy of the personal information Midas Underwriting holds about you.
 

Cookies

Midas Underwriting sends cookies to your computer from this website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disc for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful to you by storing information about your preferences on particular websites, which allows website owners to provide more useful features for their users.

Third Party links

This website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Consent

We do not intentionally collect any information via this website from children under 16 years of age, and unless the information was collected in connection with a policy claim, shall delete the details of such users when a parent or guardian notifies us that any details have been obtained from their child.

Midas Underwriting Midas Underwriting